fbpx

Terms & Conditions

Add Your Heading Text Here

Add Your Heading Text Here

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

 

Who we are

Chris Perkins founded Plymouth Tutors in 2020, acting as a sole trader. Our address is: Leatcot, Old Warleigh Lane, Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth, PL54ND and our email address is: chris@plymouthtutors.co.uk. Our website address is: https://plymouthtutors.co.uk. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy (GDPR) therefore sets out the basis on which we will process your personal data. This may be data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. When you visit https://plymouthtutors.co.uk, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

 

Privacy Policy (GDPR) on what personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our records may include the following personal details relating to a student, parent or carer:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address

Our records may include the following personal details relating to a school age student:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • current school
  • courses, subjects studied & qualifications
  • results from exams and mock exams
  • information relating to progress during lessons

Plymouth Tutors will use your data for contact purposes…

  • in the first instance, we will contact you to arrange lessons
  • if you are a tutor, we will notify you by email, text or WhatsApp when you receive a tuition request or messages from tutees. At your request, we will email your contact details to tutees.
  • we will send you invoices and receipts
  • occasionally, we will inform you about events (such as Easter revision days)
  • we will also update you on our Terms & Conditions
  • occasionally, we will inform you of our fees and term dates
  • we may inform you of cancelled lessons and contact you to reschedule lessons
  • we may contact you to provide feedback on student progress
  • there may be legitimate business need to use your personal information. For example, maintaining our business records and developing our products and services. Plymouth Tutors will ensure that such business needs do not interfere with your rights and freedoms.
  • finally, we may occasionally use your data to contact you for marketing purposes. For example, we will inform you of Plymouth Tutor revision events. In order to contact you about these events, we need your permission. Please tick the appropriate box on the Student Registration form.
By signing up for lessons and events with Plymouth Tutors, you give us permission to use your details for the reasons given above.
 

Comments

We will collect any data shown in the comments form of blog posts. We will also collect the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string. This helps us to detect spam. An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Additionally, visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. This may include tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How do we collect your data?

  • firstly, we will collect information provided by you. For example, when you complete a registration form, book a lesson, communicate through the site, or social media platforms. Additionally, when you contact us by email, text, WhatsApp or telephone. Our website contact form is powered by WPForms Lite.
  • secondly, we will collect information via feedback forums.
  • thirdly, we will collect information when you purchase any of our products or services.
  • we will also collect information when you provide your details to us. This may be online or offline.

Privacy Policy (GDPR) on how long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. We will also store contact details on QuickFile accounting software for as long as the student is having tuition. All students can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time.

Privacy Policy (GDPR) on how we share your data

Web hosting for https://plymouthtutors.co.uk is provided by https://www.siteground.co.uk, which protects it’s websites in the following way:

  • by default, we have set all servers to use the latest PHP 7 version with the latest security fixes.
  • we are running Apache in a chrooted environment with suExec.
  • we have sophisticated IDS/IPS systems which block malicious bots and attackers (Intrusion detection/prevention systems).
  • ModSecurity is installed on all of our shared servers and we update our security rules weekly, thus protecting our customers from the most common attacks.
  • we provide easy to use and hassle-free auto-updates for WordPress core version and the plugins.
  • we do our best to keep the versions of all the software that are providing database services (FTP, SMTP, IMAP/POP3, HTTP, HTTPS) up to date with the latest security patches.
  • in addition, siteground constantly monitors for vulnerabilities in the most popular applications and modules. Whenever possible we develop virtual patches in the form of WAF rules (Web application firewall).
  • finally, we ensure that users’ data is accessed only by trusted personal on request. We follow strict policies and we keep detailed records for such access.

Plymouth Tutors will not disclose any data with external organisations and we will not sell or give your data to third parties. Moreover, we will only share your data with tutors registered with Plymouth Tutors. Additionally, we may check visitor comments on blog posts through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy Policy (GDPR) on how we store your data

Plymouth Tutors uses the following secure websites and applications to use and store your data. These are GDPR compliant and password protected: Dropbox, Google Drive, QuickFile, WPForms Lite.

Privacy Policy (GDPR) on how we protect your data

Firstly, siteground.co.uk provide secure and well respected web hosting. Secondly, this website was built using WordPress, which is also very secure. Thirdly, this website also uses the Cerber Security plugin for additional protection. Finally, QuickFile implement a wide range of measures to ensure that the data entered into their application is safe and secure. They are constantly reviewing their security policy and routinely test the integrity of their own systems. Details can be found at https://community.quickfile.co.uk/t/data-security/9068

Users Under 18

Please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website.

Your rights:

You have the right to:

  • request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for admin, legal, or security purposes.
  • be informed about the processing of your personal information.
  • have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • have incomplete personal information completed.
  • object to processing of your personal information.
  • restrict processing of your personal information.
  • request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
  • withdraw your previous consent to receive direct marketing.
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Plymouth Tutors are responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation. If you have any queries about the collection, processing and storage of your personal data, you can contact us at chris@plymouthtutors.co.uk. Individual tutors for other instruments and academic subjects will have their own policies. Please ask your tutor about their policies before starting tuition. Their policies may differ from the ones described above. 

Scroll to Top